[Skip to content]

We use cookies on this site to enhance your user experience

By clicking the Accept button, you agree to us doing so. Find out more

Browse A-Z

Full Town Council

The Council appoints Committees, Sub-Committees, Working Parties and Forums at the Annual Town Meeting.

The Council approves the budget estimates proposed by the Committees and approves the Precept proposed by the Finance, Administration & Policy Committee. The Committees do not have the power to incur expenditure beyond that approved in the budget estimates without the sanction of the Council.

Town Council members for 2019/2023: 
Cllr Bolton, Cllr Deering, Cllr Goodeve, Cllr Newton, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Porrer, Cllr Sartin, Cllr Daar, Cllr Ruffles, Cllr Barber, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Lynch, Cllr Tarrega, Cllr Brady, Cllr Cinnamon.

Community Services Committee

The Committee has the duty and delegated power to manage all business and budgets relating to: the Cemetery & closed churchyards, allotments, footpath matters, community grants and all matters and amenities relating to the community not covered by any other committee.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021: 
Cllr Barber, Cllr Bolton, Cllr Brady, Cllr Cinnamon, Cllr Daar, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Newton, Cllr Ruffles, Cllr Lynch.

Substitutions
Councillors: Cllr Deering, Cllr Goodeve, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Porrer, Cllr Sartin, Cllr Tarrega

Finance, Policy and Administration Committee

The Committee has the duty and delegated power to manage all business and budgets relating to: personnel and staff matters, budgets, precept for recommendation to Council, premises management, general finance & administration and civic policy.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021: 
Cllr Bolton, Cllr Deering, Cllr Goodeve, Cllr Newton, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Porrer, Cllr Ruffles, Cllr Sartin and Cllr Tarrega

Substitutions: 
Cllr Cinnamon, Cllr Barber, Cllr Brady, Cllr Daar, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Lynch

Development & Leisure Committee

The Committee has the duty and delegated power to manage all business and budgets relating to: planning & transport, publicity & tourism, development of town projects and all matters and amenities relating to development & planning.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021: 
Cllr Barber, Cllr Brady, Cllr Bolton, Cllr Daar, Cllr Deering, Cllr Goodeve, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Lynch and Cllr Sartin

Substitutions: 
Cllr Cinnamon, Cllr Newton, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Porrer, Cllr Ruffles, Cllr Tarrega

Planning Sub-committee

The Sub-Committee has the duty to consider all planning applications relating to the area within the parish boundary of Hertford. After consideration of the applications the comments of the Sub-Committee are passed on to the East Herts District Council planning department for review.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021:
Cllr Cinnamon, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Lynch,Cllr Newton, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Ruffles and Cllr Tarrega

Substitutions:
Cllr Brady, Cllr Bolton, Cllr Daar, Cllr Porrer, Cllr Sartin

Personnel Sub-committee (Standing Sub Ctte Of Fpa)

To consider and determine all matters relating to Personnel as delegated by Finance, Policy and Administration Committee.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021: 
Cllr Bolton, Cllr Daar, Cllr Deering, Cllr Newton, Cllr Pinkham, Cllr Porrer and S Cllr artin

Substitutions:
Cllr Brady, Cllr Goodeve, Cllr Hunt, Cllr Ruffles, Cllr Tarrega

Sele Neighbourhood Area Plan Working Party

To work with the Community to produce a Neighbourhood Plan for Sele Ward.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021:
Cllr Brady, Cllr Cinnamon, Cllr Lynch and Cllr Tarrega

Bengeo Neighbourhood Area Plan Working Party

To work with the Community to produce a Neighbourhood Plan for Bengeo Ward.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021: 
Cllr Daar, Cllr Newton, Cllr Ruffles.

Kingsmead Neighbourhood Area Plan Working Party

To work with the community to produce a Neighbourhood Plan for Kingsmead Ward.

Committee members for the year 2020/2021:
Cllr Bolton, Cllr Barber, Cllr Hunt and Cllr Porrer.